Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

Last updated: 02 October 2018

At https://communikate.net.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

In the course of your visits to our website or use of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’).

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by contacting us directly to do so.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access.

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of https://communikate.net.au, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at hello@communikate.net.au, 08 8331 1444 and we will respond within 48 hours / two business days.

 

What our clients have to say

It has been great working with the team at communikate et al, they use a different thought process and approach that brings all stakeholders on the journey and gets you thinking about the bigger picture.

As a membership body we need to make sure we are serving the interests of our membership and the wider community that we support. We now have a positioning for Master Builders SA that is reflective and representative of our entire membership base and an updated logo and collateral that is cohesive. l would highly recommend communikate et al to any business considering a brand refresh.

Marissa Hankinson
Chief Operating Officer, Master Builders SA

I have worked with communikate et al for many years in a number of roles. They form an integral part of our team at Walara, having taken the time to understand our community and the two businesses that merged to develop a brand name and identity that reflects our shared values and vision for future growth in the lower mid-north region. communikate has created an extensive range of content and communication assets to establish us as a leading provider of aged care services in the region. We’ve received nothing short of positive feedback from our residents, their families and our staff.

Nino Di Sisto
CEO, Walara

communikate et al’s design work is visually impactful, and they partnered with us to help bring our vision to life. Our tagline ‘flourish’, is an excellent reflection of our core values, beautiful botanic campus and our genuine aspirations for every young person in our care.

communikate’e professionalism, relatability and ability to give life to our vision is commendable.

Andrew Balkwill
Principal, Mercedes College

I had the pleasure of collaborating with the exceptional team at communikate et al on our inaugural old scholar publication, and I cannot speak highly enough of their professionalism and expertise. They demonstrated a profound understanding of our vision and brand, and their dedication to excellence was evident in every aspect of their work.

Their attention to detail and commitment to thorough research ensured that the final product not only met but exceeded our expectations. We have enjoyed an overwhelmingly positive response to our publication and look forward to working with the team again. Their genuine care for their clients makes communikate et al a truly standout agency.

Isabella Barila
Communications and Publications Officer, St Mary’s College

communikate et al have provided a very clear marketing framework for Dockside Port Vincent, confidently and masterfully clarifying the vision and character of development. The developed Brand Story crafted by the team for the project inspires every stage of the development. The skill sets of the individual team members is legendary and the seamless working connectivity between the team functions provided a great business experience. I'm very happy to recommend the abilities and the work of communikate.

Peter Villis
Development Director, Dockside Port Vincent SA

We came to communikate et al with a specific need to update our brand. We needed to refine our brand’s visual touchpoints to make sure we were resonating with our customers and engaging a wider audience. This was the first step of our broader branding and business strategy to execute with communikate et al.

There was an instant clarity and understanding of where we needed to go; both from a creative perspective, but also tangible outcomes for the business and our customers. The delivery of our updated branding was considered and beautifully executed. We couldn't be happier with our next chapter.

The depth of talent in their team makes them truly a full-service agency ready to jump on any project that you can dream up... Not to mention the good vibes and great attitude.

Mello Bouwmeester
Founder / CEO, Friday Trailer Co

The communikate et al team played a crucial role in bringing the vision of the SA Philanthropy Network to life, thanks to their strategic marketing expertise and creative solutions. Their support delivered significant attention across South Australian media and fostered meaningful community connections.

I am incredibly grateful for their own dedication to giving back and supporting causes in our community. I would highly recommend communikate to anyone looking to make a meaningful impact with their organisation - because they get people and purpose!

Kay Burton
CEO, SA Philanthropy Network

The visual impact of the creative was exactly what the Local Government Association was looking for to engage audiences and drive an increase in nominations from traditionally underrepresented groups on council.

As a result of the advertising we saw a particularly strong increase in candidates identifying as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander and many more candidates from culturally diverse backgrounds.

Local Government Association
Director, Media & Communications, LGA

The South Australian Museum worked with communikate on a SA Tourism Award submission. The submission is a huge task with many moving parts and communikate helped bring it all together seamlessly. Always a pleasure working with CK!

Ashleigh Glynn
Communications Lead, SA Museum

The communikate team really took the time to understand our business. They very quickly came up to speed on our products and the nuances of our very technical and specialised industry. They’ve written accurate and engaging content to be used in industry publications, our electronic newsletter, and on LinkedIn, which has performed really well.

Matthew Stead
Co-Founder and CEO, Ping Services